If I’m an Aussie and married a U.S. citizen in Australia 18 years ago and she remarried in the U.S. a year later without getting a divorce, are we still legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an Aussie and married a U.S. citizen in Australia 18 years ago and she remarried in the U.S. a year later without getting a divorce, are we still legally married?

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are still legally married and will be until you get a legal divorce. One spouse re-marrying without obtaining a divorce does not simply end the first marriage. This is true no matter in what country the marriage and subsequent re-marriage take place. The fact is that your husband's second "marriage" is null and void in the eyes of the law which means that it is as if it never happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption