If our divorce wasn’t final, could my husban have a wedding ceremony performed with a clergy and still be legally remarried?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our divorce wasn’t final, could my husban have a wedding ceremony performed with a clergy and still be legally remarried?

My husband had a huge wedding at the hall on Saturday. I got a call from an attorney on today asking me to come sign divorce papers.

Asked on February 27, 2017 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your husband could have had a marriage ceremony but it would not have been legally binding. The fact is that you cannot enter into a new marriage until your previous one has been ended legally (i.e. either by death, divorce or annullment). Accordingly, your husband's second "marriage" is null and void; it is as if it never happened in the eyes of the law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption