Divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce

I am getting a divorce and because of financial
situation can not afford to pay hundreds of
dollars to get. How can I do the paperwork
without having an attorney?

Asked on January 16, 2017 under Family Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since money is an issue, see if you qualify for represention by legal aid or see if there is a law school that runs a legal clinic nearby to where you live. Also, state/county bar associations have lists of attorneys who will take cases for free or low cost, depending on your income and circumstances. If you decide to go it alone, here are 2 links to the forms that you will need to file for your divorce:
http://www.ndcourts.gov/court/forms/divorce/Instructions.htm
http://www.ndcourts.gov/court/forms/Divorce/forms.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption