Divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce

I was served divorce papers over a year ago. I moved out of state I thought I was

divorced and got married. Now I find out the divorce was never finalized. What do

I do?

Asked on December 28, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your current "marriage" is null and void in the eyes of the law. This means that it is as though it never took place. You will have to obtain a divorce from your "first" spouse; only then will you be legally free to re-marry. If you don't want to get remarried, then you need not get a divorce from your "second" spouse, since there was no lawful union with them in the first place (although obtaining an anullment is advisable as it will clear up any legal entanglements).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption