If I transfer a vehicle title that is in in my name to my ex-wife what , if any, legal ramifications could there be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I transfer a vehicle title that is in in my name to my ex-wife what , if any, legal ramifications could there be?

I have been divorced for over 3 years. Per the division of marital property in our divorce decree, my ex-wife received a vehicle which was titled solely in my name during our marriage. I signed and gave her the title to the vehicle a few months after the divorce, and assumed she would transfer the title using the divorce decree as her proof of ownership without me actually being there. A week ago she gives me a bill of sale for the vehicle which is dated 8 months ago and is asking me to sign it. Are there any legal issues I’m not aware of if I decide to sign this bill of sale?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that there can indeed be legal ramifications here.  A red flag popped up for me too.  Your divorce decree is a binding contract and once it is so ordered by the court, becomes subject to contempt proceedings should you disobey it.  Not, you did not disobey it actually but it appears that way with you executing the transfer documents to a party other than her. Are you sure that she did not register the vehicle because she could not give good title to the other party unless she did.  You need to straighten this all out and if need be modify your divorce agreement legally.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption