Distribution of assets

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Distribution of assets

My mom stated in her Will that her assets are to be divided equally among my brother, myself and my adopted sister. My brother is now passed away. She no longer wants to give anything to my adopted sister. She has put me as joint tenant on her checking account of $150,000, showing only me and her as owners. Does she need to change her Will to remove my adopted sister from receiving anything?

Asked on July 24, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, she would need to change her will to make sure that your adopted sister does not receive anything: a beneficiary of a current will is disinherited by creating a new will that does not leave them anything (and which states that it revokes all prior wills).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption