What are my rights if I have been disrespected and treated poorly at my job because I choose to use medical marijuana legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have been disrespected and treated poorly at my job because I choose to use medical marijuana legally?

I’ve been humiliated and accused of my boss’s mistakes. I have been treated very

poorly, so I put in my 2 weeks notice. Then I packed my desk up and said.

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no protection for using medical marijuana per se. IF you can show that the disrespect, harassment, etc. was due to discrimination against you because of an underlying disability (a medical condition which significantly or substantially impacts or limits normal life functions), you may a case for illegal disability-based discrimination. Again, though, the treatment must have been due to a disability you had, not because you used medical marijuana.
If you feel that that were harassed etc. due to a disability, contact the federal EEOC about possibly filing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption