Can I still collect past due monies from my tenant even though they have been served an eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still collect past due monies from my tenant even though they have been served an eviction notice?

Tenant owes 3 months rent but wants to pay me one of them even though they have just been served a disposer notice and have 7 days to reply. Should I not accept any payment even though they will still sufficiently be behind in the rent. I don’t want the current action to become void by taking payment.

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you accept past due rent from your tenant and still want to continue with the eviction proceeding against him or her, you need to write up a short agreement accepting payment of the stated amount provided you either by a specific check number dated in a specific date, cash, cashiers check or money order stating that acceptance of the partial payment in no way consititutes a waiver of the eviction proceeding.

The agreement needs to be signed and dated by the tenant and you, the landlord.

If the tenant is willing to pay you partial rent and vacate the rental by a set date, perhaps drafting the agreement to also include an agreed upon move out date as well would help resolve the situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption