What to do about a disorderly conduct charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a disorderly conduct charge?

I’m from PA. I was leaving a bar, waiting outside for our cab ride. The cab wait was about 45 minutes and I had to use the bathroom, the bouncers to the bar would not let me back in and I could not hold it. I went behind a building and an officer saw me and charged me with disorderly conduct. Unfortunatley the buliding that I went behind is also the magistrate’s office, which I was obviously unaware of. I cooperated with the officer and did not resist at all. I believe it is a class C misdemeanor. What will happen?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states a disorderly conduct charge is considered a low level misdemeanor criminal offense. Because it is a low level offense, most people believe that they do not need to hire a criminal attorney and often represent themselves in these cases. This can be dangerous because a conviction for this offense can cause damage to your criminal record. Speak with a criminal attorney in your area to discuss options of having this case dismissed, or even the option of having a deferred sentence if this is your first ever criminal offense to avoid having a record. If you can not afford an attorney, the court may appoint one for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption