Can I be disqualified from being a PCA because of a disorderly conduct conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be disqualified from being a PCA because of a disorderly conduct conviction?

I was convicted of disorderly conduct 7 years ago but the charge was reduced to a petty misdemeanor which in my state according to my understanding is not considered a crime.

Asked on June 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The problem you have is that all employment in this nation is "employment at will": you have no right to a job, but only have one if the employer wants you to. The employer is free to decide you are "not qualified" for the role for any reason that is not illegal discrimination--and there is no law making it illegal to refuse someone a job (or consider them unqualified) due to *any* past offense, include disorderly persons offenses. They are free to decide that this disqualifiess you from employment, and there is nothing you can do about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption