Dismissed case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dismissed case

My case from 2008 was dismissed after I
completed the required probation. I am now
applying for jobs in hospitals and they are
requiring background checks. I did not know
this was still on my record since it was
dismissed. I am inquiring how to go about
disclosing this information in the future. Am I
required to disclose this since I was technically
never convicted of the crime.

Asked on April 26, 2018 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends what you are asked. If asked about convictions, you would clearly not have to disclose it--you don't need to go beyond what they ask. If asked about charges brought against you, however, you would have to disclose, since you were in fact charged (even if the charges were later dismissed). You have to answer truthfully but, as stated, do not need to volunteer more than asked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption