Discrimination workplace

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Discrimination workplace

The manager of company I worked for left racist
comments on my voicemail about another
employee. When I address issue they laughed it
off

Asked on June 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is illegal racist discrimination or harassment, and you could report it to the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) or state civil/equal rights agency, which may investigate and take action against the employer. However, *you* are not entitled to compensation, since you have not had action taken against you and have suffered no harm from these comments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption