What to do about rental discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about rental discrimination?

I was just approved to move into a 1 bedroom apartment. My landlord ran my credit, checked my references and my employment. Long story short, I started the process of me moving in Saturday. My boyfriend and uncle helped me move in. and my boyfriend later stayed that night. Sunday morning we left to go to work; we both work long hours. My landlord then emailed me, stating that he was terminating our landlord tenant agreement. The reasons he gave is that he needs someone who is more 9-5. He has agreed to give me back my rent but it’s blatantly obvious that he didn’t like that my boyfreind is black. I only stayed 1 night.

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a written lease with your landlord and have moved in paying all deposits and rent required to date, your landlord cannot terminate your lease at this point legally and contractually unless it is a month-to-month lease, and then he has to give you a 30 day notice for termination.

If you believe you are being discriminated because you have an African-American boyfriend by the termination of your lease, you need to do the following:

1. consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the issue;

2. consult with your local Department of Fair Housing and Employment (DFEH) and make a complaint against your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption