discrimination or not? the relationship between employees when you feel completely outsider. Do they can make me feel like this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

discrimination or not? the relationship between employees when you feel completely outsider. Do they can make me feel like this?

I am working in the corporate office with 7 people including me. some of the girls say hi or buy by name but never to me. they ignore me how they can, I feel very awful and not welcome in this team. they can say hi ti the person standing near me ignoring me look like I am not exist. One of them even does not answer on my greetings to her. Sometimes our boss let us leave earlier, they can leave without telling me. It were a few cases like this. they were gone already when I was informed about “earlier leaving”. there are many when you feel you are out, and they do not hesitate to show it

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm so sorry you're having this trouble at work, but I don't see any basis for making a discrimination claim unless you can prove that the way you are treated is due to your gender, your religion, your ethnic group or your sexual orientation.  I am not a psychologist, but appears to me that there is a personality conflict in your office and perhaps you should consider working elsewhere where it is a more comfortable atmosphere for you.  Discrimination cases, even if you feel you have one on one of the bases mentioned above, are very difficult to prove.  They require a great deal of documentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption