What can I do about a double standard with a prospective employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a double standard with a prospective employer?

I recently applied for a position at a restaurant and in the interview they told me I was perfect for the job and had all the right qualifications. They said if I wanted the position I needed to change my hair color. It’s currently red but they said that they wanted it a natural color. However the company lets girls bleech their hair and have unnatural blonds. Isn’t this discrimination, allowing one color and not the other?

Asked on September 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Employment discrimination has to do with a worker receiving less favorable treatment than co-workers based on their inclusion in a "protected class". In other words, an employee cannot be treated differently due to their race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender, nationality or the like. Merely having a different hair color does not qualify. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly (absent the discrimination outlined above). Bottom line, an company can set the conditons of work much as it sees fit so long as such action does not violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption