What to do about discrimination at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about discrimination at work?

I got wrote up for not clocking in/out for lunches, unexcused absences and not being consistent. However, there are other employees that do all those things and nothing is said. Also,’ I was absent for 2 days then a week but I had a doctors excuse for the week. They send me home early if I have overtime by Friday.

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless thier treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, it cannot be due to their race, religion, age (over 40), nationality, gender, disability, etc. Additionally, a doctor's note is not legally binding an employer; it can choose to honor it or not. Finally, sending you home early is perfectly permissable so long as such an action does not violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless thier treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, it cannot be due to their race, religion, age (over 40), nationality, gender, disability, etc. Additionally, a doctor's note is not legally binding an employer; it can choose to honor it or not. Finally, sending you home early is perfectly permissable so long as such an action does not violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption