discrimination.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

discrimination.

my husband and i,working in the same office for over 6 years ,he is also my supervisor on and off for those years and has been my supervisor for the last 7 months, now they want to take me out of the office dont know where they are sending me or shift or pay.they have been no complaints.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

New York is an employement at will state, which means that in the absence of a contract, collective bargaining agreement to the contrary, employers have a great deal of flexibility in hiring, firing, reassigning, etc. employees. They can do these things for any reason that is not discriminatory or otherwise illegal--e.g. they can't discriminate against someone for age, race, religion, etc.--or indeed for no reason at all. Therefore, it is most likely the case that your employer cann reassign you, whether to a different department, physical office, position, etc. They can also reduce your wage, again, as long as it's based on a discriminatory reason for violates some written agreement or policy. If you don't like or want the reassignment, you only option is to quit/resign.

Most employers, btw, would not let one spouse be another's supervisor for *any* length of time. It creates a liability and morale risk for them--that other employees may conclude that favoritism is being show to the spouse--and also risks pulling personl/family issues into the workplace.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption