Discrimination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Discrimination

Can a hair salon refuse service to all
males. In Texas. For no reason or
maybe religious views?

Asked on December 14, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they can't. A hair salon is, like a retail store or restaurant, a "place of public accommodation," or a place that invites members of the public in; public places may not engage in gender/sex discrimination. They have to be willing to cut male hair--they can refuse service to individual males who have been disruptive or who have failed to pay in the past, but that's a different issue. And, of course, they can be much better at female hair than male, so it might be a bad idea for a guy to get his hair cut there--but he has the right to go to them for a haircut if he chooses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption