What are my rights if a was accused of sexual harassment?discrimination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a was accused of sexual harassment?discrimination

I began working with my employer 2 years ago in remodeling. I then went to stocking and was transferred today as a customer host. About 3 weeks ago, I was called into the office on sexual harassment allegation. Another manager said that I placed my hand on her shoulder. I did but only because I was trying to get her attention as she was facing away from me. Nothing really happened then and no paperwork was done. However, soon after my manager started cutting my hours and hired someone to replace me on days. I was told that I should go back to nights but I told him I can’t due family issues. Now they have removed all but 2 6 hour shifts and nothing further. Can I do anything on this?

Asked on November 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, unless you had a written employment (including union or collective bargaining contract) which guaranteed your hours or specified some disciplinary process which had to be followed (and which wasn't), there most likely is nothing you can do. Without a contract, you are an employee at will; an employee at will may have his or her hours cut (or even be terminated) at any time, for any reason, including a complaint like the one you describe. If you are an employee at will, you have essentially no right to your job and no job protections.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption