What to do if a there was a discrepancy ina background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a there was a discrepancy ina background check?

The company that hired me conducted a background check and then later told me they couldn’t hire me because there was an inconsistency from what I had reported. The inconsistency was that I had a speeding ticket. I told the manager when he asked me if there was anything that they would find in the background check, that I had a speeding ticket. He then asked me if I had committed any felony or misdemeanor crimes.  I responded that I had not. So even though I said I had a speeding ticket and then apparently that turned out to be the inconsistency did the background check place make a mistake?

Asked on November 24, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So I am a bit confused.  From the way you have phrased the question is appears that they chose not to hire you because you disclosed a speeding ticket that was not really so?  Sounds odd.  Are you sure that there was nothing else on the check that could have showed up?  I would ask the manager to see the background check and ask what reporting agency he used to obtain it.  If he will not show it to you run your own with the background check. But I would really appeal to him about it and indicate that you believe that what may be on there was reported in error and that you wish to clear it up as soon as possible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption