What to do regarding the disclosure of a dismissed charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding the disclosure of a dismissed charge?

I recently got accepted at medical school but in my applications I didn’t disclose a dismissed alcohol charge when I was a teenager. The application asked for convicted charges, so I didn’t

disclose it. Should I worry if it will show up on a background check or screening? Or should I go ahead and call the school and tell them about this honest mistake?

Asked on November 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since the application is asking for convictions, you were not convicted because the charge was dismissed.  Therefore, there is no need to disclose it because you were not convicted.  You have answered the question honestly and should not worry about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption