Can my former employer tell parents at the preschool I taught that I was fired and the reason for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my former employer tell parents at the preschool I taught that I was fired and the reason for it?

Can she face repercussions for disclosing this information?

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your former employer could do this can so long as it tells the truth of the circumstances surrounding your firing. The only protection you would have here is if disclosing this information to parents violates the terms of an employment contract, union agreement, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption