What to do regarding disclosing sealed records of arrest/non-convictions to an employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding disclosing sealed records of arrest/non-convictions to an employer?

I recently applied for and accepted a position in a public school in an uncertified position. The application stated,

Asked on June 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Sealed records are NOT to be revealed or disclosed. They should not come up during the check. The whole point of sealing records is to give you a "fresh start" without being dragged down by the criminal acts. If you disclose them, you will undo that benefit and you are not required to disclose sealed records--don't say anything. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption