Disabilty retirement payments

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Disabilty retirement payments

My decree gives my ex half of my retirement. I am prently on disabilty retirement from the US government, not social security, but the Corps of Engineers. Is my ex entitled to half of my monthly check?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Based on my research, yes your ex-wife is entitled to half your disability benefits.

Since this is an evolving area of the law, and I am not licensed in Tennessee,  there may be an exclusion in the law of which I am unaware.  Your best bet is to speak with an attorney in your are on this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption