What id the difference between “convicted” and “deffered adjudication”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What id the difference between “convicted” and “deffered adjudication”?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

"Convicted" means that you have either pled guilty or been found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by a jury of your peers. You are legally guilty of a crime, which--besides the jail time and fines you could face--means that a criminal record will come up on background checks, you may lose the right to vote (for felonies) or to have certain jobs (e.g. in the financial industy), and/or face other penalties.

"Deferred adjudication" means that no determination has been made--you have *not* been found guilty. Rather, the case has not been tried or disposed of, and instead is "pending." That is, the government could look to try to later, but has not done so yet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption