Did they have a right to fire me if I followed company policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did they have a right to fire me if I followed company policy?

The other day, when I went to leave to run some errands at about 3 pm, I noticed my car was towed from my apartments. Immediately I contacted a co worker to let manager on duty know what was going on and that I might be a little late due to me having to wait for my ride to get my car out and city traffic. I also tried to get my shift covered. It got closer to 6 pm when I was scheduled so I texted the next manager that’s coming in for that shift letting him know what was going on and an estimate of what time I would be able to arrive at work. I arrived 2 hours late and I was sent home. I went and spoke with the 1st manager and his reason for firing me was due to no call no show but I texted both managers and still attempted to show up. There is a handbook that states of all those procedures were followed it wouldn’t result in termination but I got fired.

Asked on June 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the policies in a handbook are generally simply guidance or statements about what "should" or "usually" happens; the handbook almost never forms an enforceable employment contract, particularly if there is any language or terms in it to the effect of any of the following: 
* "Employment is employment at will"
* "Polices are subject to change at will"
* "This handbook does not form a contract or guaranty of employment"
Only if you had an enforceable written contract (including a handbook so clear and absolute, with no limitations, that it might be considered to be a contract) would you have any rights against being fired. Otherwise, in the absence of a written contract, employment is "employment at will" and your employer may terminate you at any time, for any reason, even if that is against their common or normal practices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption