What to do if I did some work for a client but got fired at the tail end of project so the middleman hired me to complete it unbeknownst to the original client but I haven’t been paid? No payment for completion of work. over 90 days time now.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I did some work for a client but got fired at the tail end of project so the middleman hired me to complete it unbeknownst to the original client but I haven’t been paid? No payment for completion of work. over 90 days time now.

I was performing various content creation and website development services, including the creation of multiple documents and whitepapers, complete website reconstruction, content updates, and new content added after site completion. What should have been the end of the contract and the final payment was supposed have been paid 9 weeks ago. Due to the client’s live event schedule, it was pushed back a month. However, to date, there has been no payments made to me.

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the person for whom you did the work (e.g. the middleman) for "breach of contract" for your money: if you honored your obligations (did the work), he is obligated to honor his obligations and pay you. If the amount is equal to or less than the limit for small claims court, suing in small claims as your own attorney ("pro se") is a very good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption