Did not have correct insurance

UPDATED: May 11, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 11, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did not have correct insurance

I have a car that I have a loan on. I was sold an insurance policy that was not full coverage-only liability. I had the policy for over a year and I was never notified by my bank, DMV or my insurance company that I did not have the correct insurance. My wife wrecked the car and all parties are not going to do anything, I am stuck with a wrecked car that I do not have the money to fix. Is anyone at fault for this insurance mishap or am I at fault for not knowing I did not have full coverage.Is there any way I can get help?Thanks,Matthew

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Insurance Law, California


N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

California law requires you to carry a minimum amount in car insurance. These minimum amounts do not pay for your injuries or car damages. You can choose to carry more insurance if you want.

Unless you can show that the insurance company did not explain to you what coverage you were buying and your options(misled you), you are probably at fault for choosing to only have the minimum required insurance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption