did my supervisor violate my privacy rights by not taking me to a private location to discuss that I had witnessed 2 other employees stealing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

did my supervisor violate my privacy rights by not taking me to a private location to discuss that I had witnessed 2 other employees stealing?

I witnessed 2 other employees stealing. I reported it to my boss. when my boss
took me aside to ask what I had seen he did not take me to a private area to talk
which resulted in the other employees hearing everything that was said. I am now
constantly being called a snitch by the other employees and work is a place I
used to love to go before all this. Now its daily torture for me to show up every
day for my shift.

Asked on November 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no legally enforceable privacy right in this regard. The law generally does not require that sensitive conversations being carried on in private; and more particularly, an employer may freely decide where and when to discuss work issues, including workplace threats. What your superviser did was unwise, but it was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption