Did my manager violate my privacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did my manager violate my privacy?

I resigned from my job a few weeks ago; I left a voicemail stating that I was resigning that day. However, instead of contacting my emergency contact to see if I was alright, my manager messaged and called my boyfriend’s sister, whom I haven’t talked to in over 2 years. When my manager did that it caused a bunch of chaos on that side of the family when all the manager had to do was contact my emergency contact so none of that would have happened. Were any laws regarding my privacy or confidentiality violated?

Asked on May 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is no right to privacy/confidentiality in the workplace unless stipulated for in an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Ths includes calling others than those who are those listed on an emergency contact list. While it would have been more professional to do so, failing to honor such a list breaks no laws. Accordingly, you have no claim here.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is no right to privacy/confidentiality in the workplace unless stipulated for in an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Ths includes calling others than those who are those listed on an emergency contact list. While it would have been more professional to do so, failing to honor such a list breaks no laws. Accordingly, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption