Did my job do me wrong if I was suspended without notice?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did my job do me wrong if I was suspended without notice?

I have been a night auditor for 9 months. I’ve been doing the same thing every night no problems; I have never been in trouble. I even came in early on my days off. I’m getting paid $9.50, I work midnight to 8:00 am. I have 20 years of customer service and 8 years of management. About 2 weeks ago, I talked to my boss about getting a raise. She that she needs to get a review together’ it will be about a week or so. And yesterday I went into work for my 4:00 to 12:00 shift that and the owners son told me that was I suspended until next week. At first he wouldn’t tell me why but then I pressed. He said for discrepancies in my audit. However, I was not given notice, a paper, nothing.

Asked on January 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you had a written employment contract for a defined or set period of time (such as a one-year contract) which was still in effect (unexpired) and which by its plain terms prevented this or guaranteed you employment (i.e. not being suspended or terminated), this was legal. Without a written employment contract, you are an employee at will: an employee at will may be suspended (or terminated, demoted, pay or hours cut, etc.) at any time, for any reason, without any prior or written notice and without any proof or evidence of wrong doing. An employee at will has no protection for his or her job.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption