Did my insurance company violate my privacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did my insurance company violate my privacy?

I have had a life insurance policy for several years and have been paying them every month. Due to financial problems I haven’t been able to pay my premiums so let the policy lapse. I

received a bill today from them on the front of the envelope in big letters were the words

Asked on October 7, 2016 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal obligation to keep someone's debts or the status of their policy private: that is not information protected by the law (i.e. it's not like your SSN, for example). Therefore, there is no claim or cause of action for them having revealed this information in this way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption