Did my boss break any laws regarding private information in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did my boss break any laws regarding private information in the workplace?

My boss told one of my co-workers this morning that I was going to be suspended without pay. I was not around during this time, nor had I received any information about a suspension from work. I was informed by my co-worker that I was getting suspended after I had arrived to work my schedule at noon today. I was wondering if this is legal to tell another associate that I was getting suspended without pay before I had even received such information?

Asked on March 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Employee workplace privacy rights are virtually non-existent (except possibly in the public sector and depending on the circumstances).  Virtually no state has employee workplace privacy rights laws.   The fact is that most employment arrangements are "at will".  This means an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason (even a bad one) or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they deem fit.  In turn, an employee can work for an employer or not, their choice.  Unless there is a stated company policy covering this type of situation, or there is a union/employment agreement to the contrary, or there is some type of discrimination involved, your employer's behavior was perfectly permissible and did not violate any law (although it was incredibly unprofessional).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption