What rights doI have for an”As Is-No Warrantee” purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights doI have for an”As Is-No Warrantee” purchase?

I bought a used car less than 2 weeks ago from the Ford Dealership. They assured me it was in good condition; not so.

Asked on October 15, 2010 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area.  California's Lemon Law covers used cars and you have a whole host of other protections.  When you purchase from a dealership you are to be given certain documentation, etc. under Federal Law as well.  The assurances themselves can be seen as misrepresentation.  Contact the State Attorney General's Office as well an ask for help from their end.  You may want to contact them first if you would rather wait on putting forth the cost of an attorney. They help to educate consumers and offer protection under the Lemon Law.  You can file your complaint and let them take the lead for the time being.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption