Determination of basis of basis of decedent’s primary residence.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Determination of basis of basis of decedent’s primary residence.

I am the personal representative for my brother’s estate. He in died in 2017 and the IRS has informed me that I must file a 1041 for 2017. His only asset was a condo, his primary residence for almost 20 years. Escrow for the sale of the condo will close soon. I will then distribute the proceeds. Will I be required to file a 1041 for 2018? How do I determine the basis for the condo? Is the estate entitled to the primary residence capital gain exclusion or does the estate receive a step-up in basis?

Asked on March 2, 2018 under Estate Planning, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You really need to speak with an accountant as this is a complicated question. I am going to give you some links to IRS publications but estates are a different creature.  Simply basis is the cost but a step-up basis is permitted in estate proceedings becuase those that inherit take the property at the date of death value.  Get accounting help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption