Desperately need to get out of a lease in Maryland

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Desperately need to get out of a lease in Maryland

I could really use some advice about how to break my current lease. I live in Parkville, MD at Skylark Pointe Apartments and I have a lease until November of this year. The first thing is that not more than a few weeks after I moved in my apartment was broken into and robbed. Secondly, I keep getting stuck inside or outside of my apartment. There is something wrong with the door so that it sticks and I have been trapped in my house for hours waiting for someone from maintenance to come and let me out. They come, open the door, but, they never actually fix the problem and its getting worse. What if there is an emergency and I can’t get out of my apartment? Next, on this seemingly impossible list of incidents, the garbage truck at this development backed into my car causing over $6,000 in damages that I can’t afford to pay for. Finally, my daughter was sexually assaulted by a man who lives and works two blocks away and she is afraid to leave the house. What can I do?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

first off there are numerous issues at play here and I strongly advise you to consult a local attorney to represent you to the landlord and try to get you out asap. In general a lease cannot be broken as it is a contract but some include language such as guarantees safety or a good environment etc. If so that's one way to get out. Usually you also can get out if you find another person to take it over.

However at this point I would really advise simply to hire an attorney. Not only for the lease but to ensure the damage to the car is covered as you are not responsible if done by someone else its their insurance that's responsible and if on landlords property it may be a tool you can use to help get out of the lease. Bring everything to the attorney and explain the situation and I wish you lots of luck with everything


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption