Is it legal for a business to deny a certain type of payment depending on their bowling league?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a business to deny a certain type of payment depending on their bowling league?

I currently am a long-term customer at a bowling alley. Recently, the GM of the alley started to charge one league secretary more for all credit card purchases. That league secretary runs 2 leagues at that bowling alley. All other league secretaries are still allowed to handle all credit card transactions with no additional cost. My husband and I bowl on 2 different leagues at the bowling alley on the same night. I am allowed to use my credit card with no additional fee as my league secretary is not charged extra for credit card transactions. My husband is charged extra to utilize his credit card to pay for his bowling. This is due to him bowling on the league that is charged extra for all credit card transactions. I am seeking advice as I do not feel that the business should be able to discriminate against one league secretary and make him charge his league extra for any credit card transactions that his leagues accrues when all other secretaries can accommodate credit card transactions with no additional cost. Please let me know if there is any advice on how to approach this as I do not feel it is legal.

Asked on November 22, 2017 under Business Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

So long as differing treatment is not due to some form of legally actionable discrimination, it is legal. The fact is that people can receive lesser treatment as long as it is not because of race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender, nationality, etc. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption