What can I do if a dentist did work pro bono and later billed me for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a dentist did work pro bono and later billed me for it?

A couple months ago I had just gotten married. My wife’s brother is a dentist and he was kind enough to do some small cosmetic dental work free of charge, covering whatever my insurance did not. Now, a couple months later, my wife and I have chosen to end our marriage. After making it public, his dental office billed me in full for the work that had been previously done. Is this allowed? Is there anything that can be done?

Asked on January 31, 2017 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if he agreed to do the work for free, he cannot charge for it now. Practically, if you have something in writing (including email or text messages) confirming this, you will have a good case--it will be difficult for him to legally charge you in the face of written evidence. But if you don't have written confirmation, you may have trouble--since it is unusual for a dentist to not charge, if it comes down to his word vs. yours (if he is prepared to lie and claim there was no agreement to not charge), it may be difficult for you to convince a court (if he sues you) that the dentist had agreed to work for free. Without written back-up, you may wish to pay him for the work, since if it ends up in  court, you will likely have a less than even chance of winning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption