Are dental and vision included in health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are dental and vision included in health insurance?

My husband’s divorce decree states that he is to maintain health insurance for our 2 boys. He is recently unemployed but we have purchased temporary health insurance until he gets a new job. His ex says we are also responsible for dental and vision. She has added them to her dental and vision plan and is demanding reimbursement for the cost of coverage. Is he legally obligated to comply with her request?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your husband is legally obligated to provide dental and vision insurance for his children under a court support order depends upon what the order states. As such, you need to carefully read the child support order to see if vision and dental needs are included in the health insurance order. If not, then your husband is only required to provide health insurance which ordinarily does not include vision and dental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption