Denied credit due to ‘pending legal action’

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Denied credit due to ‘pending legal action’

I was denied a credit card due to pending legal action. When I contacted company they told me the information came from my credit report but they couldn’t tell me which one or what it actually said. I applied 3 more times with the same results. I have pulled all 3 credit reports and had an independent company do the same. I have no collection accounts, no public records and n pending legal action. I reported this information to the credit card company and they told me that’s not what they got back from the credit bureaus. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't really have any recourse, because at the end of the day, you don't have a right to get a credit card, or particularly to get it from any given issuer--a credit card company can decline to issue you a card if they feel you are not a good credit risk for any reason. You should try other issuers (in case, for example, the problem is some error or mix-up at *this* issuer) and may need to consider a secured card (one where you put up some money as security) or other card for people with credit issues if this problem keeps coming up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption