If I was denied my N-400, will that affect my green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was denied my N-400, will that affect my green card?

The immigration denied my N-400 because I left the country for more than 6 months but less than a year. I however, cannot prove the ties with the country. I decided not to appeal the case. However, will they take away my green card?

Asked on January 9, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, your green card is probably ok as long as you maintain intent to remain in the US permanently and have evidence of this intent.� The burden is on you to have the necessary evidence and documentation.� If you don't have such evidence, you should start gathering it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption