demoted because my boss broke a policy I didnt report him

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

demoted because my boss broke a policy I didnt report him

my boss broke a company policy and I didnt report it to upline management because
my boss told me he would take care of it. when asked by upline management about
the situation my boss lied I spoke up and told them the truth. They fired him
and demoted me immediately to a lower position at almost half the pay after I
have been management for them for over 20 years am 5 years from retiring. I
have it in writing from my boss that it was entirely his fault. Do I have a case
to sue the company?

Asked on April 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a case to sue the company. You indicate that you failed to report the violation to higher management initially: that would have been grounds to have terminated you "for cause" (no unemployment benefits) due to abetting or concealing a violation of company policy. Because they could have terminated you for this, they could do something less than or short of termination, such as demoting you and reducing your pay. Your boss may have broken the policy, but you concealed that breach.
Furthermore, unless you had a written employment contract guarantying or protecting your job, you were an employee at will; as an employee at will, you may be terminated--or suspended, demoted, pay cut, etc.--at any time, for any reason whatsoever, and regardless of whether it is fair or not. Employees at will have no rights to or protection for their jobs.
So based on what you write, your employer had justification and a right to do this, and you would not have any grounds for a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption