What are my right regarding a delay in the completion date og my building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right regarding a delay in the completion date og my building?

I contracted a business, Company

Asked on September 27, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the completion date is in the contract and they cannot make that date, they will be in breach of contract--in violation of the contractual obligations they undertook. That breach can provide a basis to terminate the contract, but that might not help you--you'd then have to bring someone else in to do the work, which would likely delay it further--and/or to sue for compensation--such as money to compensate you for lost business or profits, if you can prove them to a sufficient certainty. First try to negotiate some compensation with them voluntarily--negotiation is free, whereas litigation (suing) is not. If that does not work, speak to lawyer about possibly suing and what you might be entitled to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption