What to do about a customs problem regarding an old arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a customs problem regarding an old arrest?

I was arrested for defrauding an innkeeper in 1975. I was fingerprinted and held overnight. Charges were dropped, with my agreeing not to go to that hotel again. Basically, what happened was that we reused a key we had not turned in from a previous stay, to use the shower as we had no facilities where we were staying. Now 36 years later I can’t get approved for Global Entry through US Customs because my fingerprints are on file with a burglary arrest.

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is what happens when people fail to have records expunged or sealed and follow up with destruction of finger print cards after cases are dismissed.  Although sealing and expunging records (depending on the state the manner is different and the law differs as well) can in most instances keep the records from view from most agencies, the records can still be seen by some governmental agencies.  I would speak with a criminal attorney in the area that you were arrested about expunging the record and what you can do the help with the Customs Issue. It may be the best way to have it taken care of once and for all. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption