What is the definition of 30 consecutive days regarding visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of 30 consecutive days regarding visitation?

It says under that the child gets picked up July 1st and returned July 31st; isn’t that 31 days? I picked up my child on June 1st, so when is the pick up technically?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The 30 day period is July 1-31.   For example, if I said on July 1, I will return in three days.  That would be returning on July 4.

If you picked up your child on June 1 and had 30 days of visitation, the return date would be July 1.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption