Deferred convictions and state licensing.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Deferred convictions and state licensing.

I have a completed deferred sentence deferred and dismissed for a felony sex offense. Upon applying for Colorado State Life Insurance I was asked if I had a conviction, their definition of conviction being ”Convicted’ includes, but is not limited to, having been found guilty by verdict of a judge or jury, having entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or no contest, or having been given probation, a suspended sentence, or a fine.’

Must I answer yes to having a conviction?

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Each state has a legal definition of "conviction" for enhancement purposes.  Furthermore, each agency has their definition of conviction.  Some people confuse the two... even if you are not considered 'finally convicted' for the purposes of the criminal justice system, then an agency can still consider it a conviction for the purposes of their administrative provisions.  With the definition you have listed, you would have to answer yes to the answer of having been convicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption