deferred adjudication

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

deferred adjudication

Can a person on a deferred case be expunged in Texas?

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The answer is yes.  Chapter 55 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure contains provisions for the expunction of arrest records, court records and criminal history record information.  The statute specifically details the requirements and procedures to properly expunge records in Texas. 

All individuals seeking an expunction of records are encouraged to obtain a copy of their criminal history maintained by the Department and to seek the advice of a licensed attorney to determine if they are eligible for the expunction of records.
 
Specifically, Texas Government Code Section 411.08 allows an individual who has successfully completed deferred adjudication community supervision to petition the court that placed the individual on probation for an order of nondisclosure.  An order of nondisclosure prohibits criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to an offense.

Criminal history record information subject to an order of nondisclosure is excepted from required disclosure under the Public Information Act.  Criminal justice agencies are permitted to release criminal history record information subject to an order of nondisclosure to criminal justice agencies, authorized noncriminal justice agencies and the individual who is the subject of the criminal history record information. 

In seeking an order of nondisclosure you should seek the advice of a licensed attorney to determine if they are eligible for an order of nondisclosure.  Try www.AttorneyPages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption