What makes for a malpractice suit?

UPDATED: May 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What makes for a malpractice suit?

My father is only 60 and had his aortic heart valve replaced 2 years ago. He spent over a year recovering from the surgery (6 months in the hospital) and had everything that could go wrong, go wrong. No lawyer would help us because there was no clear case. However, here we are 2 years later. The bovine valve he had installed was leaking a little after surgery. Now his cardiologist says the valve is leaking more and more. So the valve we went through heck to get now turns out to be defective. Do you think we now have a case?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Malpractice literally means "bad practice"--it is the provision of medical care which does not meet then-currently accepted standards for such care. It is basically medical negligence, or unreasonable carelessness--when the doctor does not do what is expected of a doctor.

Often, there is a bad outcome for a patient but no malpractice; medicine is an art, not an exact science, and it is not uncommon for the doctor to do everything right, but the patient to still suffer some adverse consequence. If the doctor did provide the standard or level of care he was expected to, he will not be liable--the doctor must have done something wrong, not merely had an undesirable outcome, for there to be malpractice.

In the situation you desribe, the fact that the valve is leaking does not by itself prove malpractice--there must be some reason to believe the leak is due to the surgeon, or some other medical care provider, doing something wrong or not being as careful as (s)he should have been. If a cardiologist believes that the leak is likely due to a failure to provide good care, then you might have a case; but if there is no evidence of a failure of care or otherwise inadequate medical treatment, you most likely do not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption