What can I do about if a manager has made negativeand untrue remarks about me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about if a manager has made negativeand untrue remarks about me?

I work in the HR department of a private employer. Recently we started recruiting for an additional member to join our HR Team. I learned from the candidate directly that my present manager has been making malicious and false statements about my work performance to her, thereby committing slander and defamation of character. This has resulted in undue emotional distress and has made the work environment a hostile one. I’d like to find out what I can do to salvage my job and reputation?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Defamation is the public--which means to even one other person--making of untrue factual statements, which damage a person's reputation and/or makes other less willing to work (or do business with) him or her. If you feel you have been damaged by defemation, you can sue ther manager making the defamatory comments and possibly your company, too. Note that opinions are not defamation: so saying you're "lazy" or "sloppy" is not defamation, since those are opinions. Saying that you have violated workplace policy, are excessively absent, lack sojme qualification, etc. could be defamation, since those are factual assertions.

If you believe you have been defamed, you should consult with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption