What can I do about defamation at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about defamation at work?

I am a homeowner association manager. A board president defamed me in an email to my employer. Since that I have been demoted, written up and given a difficult portfolio. The defamatory accusations have hurt my reputation and job status. She stated that I did not represent the company in a professional manner and listed several incidents in which homeowners were not happy with my handling of their issues. I will probably get fired or quit due to this and would like to know my legal resources.

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the board president for defamation.
Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Each repetition (publication) of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.
Libel is written defamation.
Slander is spoken defamation.
Your damages (monetary compensation) in a lawsuit for defamation include emotional distress, loss of friends and associates, physical illness (if applicable) .  You can also seek punitive damages which are a substantial amount to punish the intentional wrongful act of the board president.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption